Former Chairmen

Alumni |  Coningsby Club

1950 Lent Peter Jenkin-Jones Trinity Hall
1950 Easter Arthur Rogers Trinity
1950 Michaelmas Julian Williams Trinity
1951 Lent Sir Geoffrey Howe QC MP Trinity Hall
1951 Easter Denzil Freeth Trinity Hall
1951 Michaelmas Douglas Hurd MP Trinity
1952 Lent Anthony Buck MP Trinity Hall
1952 Easter John Burnell Jesus
1952 Michaelmas Geoffrey Field Trinity Hall
1953 Lent John Biffen MP Jesus
1953 Easter Gordon Pears Christ’s
1953 Michaelmas Allen Molesworth Trinity
1954 Lent Rafton Pounder Christ’s
1954 Easter John Chown Selwyn
1954 Michaelmas Tam Dalyell MP Kings
1955 Lent Robin O’Neill Trinity
1955 Easter Ian Deane Peterhouse
1955 Michaelmas Ian Harland Downing
1956 Lent Robert Parsons Downing
1956 Easter Peter Tayor Sidney Sussex
1956 Michaelmas David Fairburn Gonville and Caius
1957 Lent Keith Wilson Kings
1957 Easter Michael Farrow Trinity
1957 Michaelmas Charles Hampden Turner Trinity
1958 Lent David Davies Pembroke
1958 Easter Ian Orr Ewing Pembroke
1958 Michaelmas Michael Norsworthy Clare
1959 Lent John Cummingham Peterhouse
1959 Easter Colin Emmins Selwyn
1959 Michaelmas Peter Lloyd MP Pembroke
1960 Lent Leon Brittan MP Trinity
1960 Easter Peter Viggars MP Trinity Hall
1960 Michaelmas Norman Fowler MP Trinity Hall
1961 Lent Peter Temple Morris MP St Catherine’s
1961 Easter John Selwyn Gummer MP Selwyn
1961 Michaelmas Kenneth Clarke MP Gonville and Caius
1962 Lent Hugh Dykes MP Pembroke
1962 Easter David Glass St John’s
1962 Michaelmas John Toulmin QC Trinity Hall
1963 Lent John Maskell Peterhouse
1963 Easter Norman Lamont MP Fitzwilliam
1963 Michaelmas Peter Fullerton Gonville and Caius
1964 Lent David Eady Trinity
1964 Easter Alan Bradley Trinity
1964 Michaelmas Howell Hughes Queens’
1965 Lent Adrian Vinson Gonville and Caius
1965 Easter John Ryan Queens’
1965 Michaelmas Andrew Rose Trinity
1966 Lent John Davies Selwyn
1966 Easter Godfrey Barker Gonville and Caius
1966 Michaelmas Andrew Millington Trinity
1967 Lent Susan Rudd Newnham
1967 Easter Spencer Batiste MP Queens’
1967 Michaelmas Edward Davies Trinity
1968 Lent Christopher Clarke Gonville and Caius
1968 Easter Julian Gibson Watt Trinity
1968 Michaelmas Howard Flight MP Magdelene
1969 Lent Roger Evans MP Trinity Hall
1969 Easter John Watts Gonville and Caius
1969 Michaelmas Philip Heslop Christ’s
1970 Lent William Powell Emmanuel
1970 Easter David Mellor MP Christ’s
1970 Michaelmas James Powell Emmanuel
1971 Lent Richard Ryder Magdelene
1971 Easter Nicholas Webb Downing
1971 Michaelmas Hugh Parker St John’s
1972 Lent John Rushton Sidney Sussex
1972 Easter Ian Gaunt Selwyn
1972 Michaelmas Timothy Eggar MP Magdelene
1973 Lent Paul Serfaty Trinity
1973 Easter Norman Blackwell Trinity
1973 Michaelmas Stephen Allcock QC Jesus
1974 Lent Robert Green Sidney Sussex
1974 Easter Jonathan Hirst QC Trinity
1974 Michaelmas Archie Norman Emmanuel
1975 Lent John Griffith Jones Trinity Hall
1975 Easter Christopher Causer Trinity Hall
1975 Michaelmas John Hastings Bass Trinity
1976 Lent David Prior Pembroke
1976 Easter Alexander Hill Smith Pembroke
1976 Michaelmas Adair Turner Gonville and Caius
1977 Lent David Grayson Downing
1977 Easter Christopher Whalley Selwyn
1977 Michaelmas Andrew Mitchell MP Jesus
1978 Lent Rosemary Chubb Homerton
1978 Easter Charles Pender Magdelene
1978 Michaelmas David Lidington MP Sidney Sussex
1979 Lent Andrew Mchallam Queens’
1979 Easter Simon Morris Gonville and Caius
1979 Michaelmas Mark Bishop Downing
1980 Lent Simon Goodfellow Jesus
1980 Easter Kathryn Shaw Girton
1980 Michaelmas Christopher Frazer St John’s
1981 Lent Gillian Herrod ?
1981 Easter John Antcliffe Corpus Christi
1981 Michaelmas Julia Ablethorpe King’s
1982 Lent Simon Baynes Magdalene
1982 Easter Gilbert Dunlop St John’s
1982 Michaelmas Simon Milton Gonville and Caius
1983 Lent Andrew Marshall Robinson
1983 Easter Oliver Brind St John’s
1983 Michaelmas Adrian Burford Gonville and Caius
1984 Lent Edward Hess Peterhouse
1984 Easter Lawrence Guthrie St John’s
1984 Michaelmas Andrew Roberts Gonville and Caius
1985 Lent Peter Hopkins Emmanuel
1985 Easter Graham Stuart MP Selwyn
1985 Michaelmas Mark Foster Brown Robinson
1986 Lent David Platt Trinity Hall
1986 Easter Robert Hardman Pembroke
1986 Michaelmas John Hyman ?
1987 Lent Bryony Griffiths St John’s
1987 Easter Riley Smith Downing
1987 Michaelmas Jonathan Rich Magdalene
1988 Lent Greg Hands MP Robinson
1988 Easter Martin Calderbank Magdalene
1988 Michaelmas Patrick Paines Peterhouse
1989 Lent James Bullock Sidney Sussex
1989 Easter Miles Millar Christ’s
1989 Michaelmas Roseanne Serreli New Hall
1990 Lent Jonathan Bailey Gonville and Caius
1990 Easter Mark Waldron Sidney Sussex
1990 Michaelmas Nick Maddock Trinity
1991 Lent Paul Barton Trinity
1991 Easter Justin Davies Pembroke
1991 Michaelmas Ryan Robson ?
1992 Lent Lizzie Pryor Emmanuel
1992 Easter Ed Baker ?
1992 Michaelmas Tim Kevan Magdalene
1993 Lent Catherine Ewins Kings
1993 Easter Victoria Harper ?
1993 Michaelmas Nick Green St John’s
1994 Lent Julian Bailey Downing
1994 Easter Victoria Boswell Downing
1994 Michaelmas Duncan Reed Jesus
1995 Lent Lorraine Failey New Hall
1995 Easter Colin Farmer Magdalene
1995 Michaelmas Will Bracken Downing
1996 Lent Chris Daniels Trinity Hall
1996 Easter Melanie Robinson Trinity
1996 Michaelmas Attila Malta Sidney Sussex
1997 Lent Richard Williams Gonville and Caius
1997 Easter Oliver Kerridge Christ’s
1997 Michaelmas James Hellyer Christ’s
1998 Lent David Mitchinson St Catherine’s
1998 Easter Mark Nicholson Peterhouse
1998 Michaelmas Paul Mawdsley Peterhouse
1999 Lent Alan Mendoza Gonville and Caius
1999 Easter Duncan Crossey Downing
1999 Michaelmas Tim Hamer Trinity Hall
2000 Lent Martin Williams Magdalene
2000 Easter Suella Fernades Queens’
2000 Michaelmas Tim Haire Girton
2001 Lent Alison Newton Newnham
2001 Easter James Davies Christ’s
2001 Michaelmas David Snowdon Peterhouse
2002 Lent Will Gallagher Trinity Hall
2002 Easter Sam Chamberlain Christ’s
2002 Michaelmas Laurence Tailby Robinson
2003 Lent Stephen Parkinson Emmanuel
2003 Easter George Murphy Gonville and Caius
2003 Michaelmas Edward Cumming Downing
2004 Lent Matthew Jamison Peterhouse
2004 Easter Alex Wright Peterhouse
2004 Michaelmas Magnus Gittins Trinity Hall
2005 Lent Richard P. Sidey Selwyn
2005 Easter Thomas A. Goodhead Clare
2005 Michaelmas Laurie Fitzjohn-Sykes Selwyn
2006 Lent Alexander R. Langley Gonville and Caius
2006 Easter E. Hughes Gonville and Caius
2006 Michaelmas Julia Beck Gonville and Caius
2007 Lent Timothy Gardiner Gonville and Caius
2007 Easter Bezhan Salehy Selwyn
2007 Michaelmas James Wallis Gonville and Caius
2008 Lent Roland Valentine Stewart Gonville and Caius
2008 Easter Mike Morley Trinity
2008 Michaelmas Hugo Hadlow St John’s
2009 Lent James Sharpe Fitzwilliam
2009 Easter Hugh Burling St John’s
2009 Michaelmas Caroline Cummins Newnham
2010 Lent Gavin Antony Rice Queens’
2010 Easter John Oxley Gonville and Caius
2010 Michaelmas Fergus McGhee Trinity
2011 Lent Callum Wood Queens’
2011 Easter Christopher Poel Queens’
2011 Michaelmas Matthew Johnson Queens’
2012 Lent Edward Turnham Christ’s
2012 Easter Michael Goode Gonville and Caius
2012 Michaelmas Nicholas Crawford Gonville and Caius
2013 Lent Ingram Davidson Trinity
2013 Easter Katie Lam Trinity
2013 Michaelmas David Cowan Christ’s
2014 Lent T James Mottram Selwyn
2014 Easter Radley Cunliffe Homerton
2014 Michaelmas Daniel Jennings Corpus Christi
2015 Lent Callum Campbell Fitzwilliam
2015 Easter Melissa Macdonald Homerton
2015 Michaelmas Victoria Brown St John’s
2016 Lent Samuel Carr Robinson
2016 Easter Nakul Khanna Gonville and Caius